77 Labour MPs rebel on schools plan

Submitted by AWL on 16 March, 2006 - 7:37

On Wednesday 15 March, 77 Labour MPs rebelled in Parliament against Tony Blair's and Gordon Brown's plans to convert all state schools into "trust" schools run by private sponsors..

The Bill passed its "second reading" with Tory support, but still has several Parliamentary hurdles to jump.

Trade unionists: look at the list of Labour rebels, and see whether your union's sponsored MPs are there! If not, ask them why not! Ask whether the union should continue sponsoring them.

52 Labour MPs voted against the plans:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)
Colin Burgon (Elmet)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Martin Caton (Gower)
Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone)
Katy Clark (Ayrshire North and Arran)
David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead)
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)
Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West)
Jim Dobbin (Co-op Heywood & Middleton)
Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)
David Drew (Stroud)
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich)
Clive Efford (Eltham)
Paul Flynn (Newport West)
Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)
Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North)
John Grogan (Selby)
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne North)
David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne)
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood)
Ms Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate)
Ms Helen Jones (Warrington North)
Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston)
Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton)
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)
John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Gordon Prentice (Pendle)
Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)
Linda Riordan (Halifax)
Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)
David Taylor (Leicestershire North West)
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
Paul Truswell (Pudsey)
Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown)
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby)
Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

Another 25 Labour MPs, excluding the two tellers for the government, did not vote:

John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead)
Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe)
Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)
Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
Frank Cook (Stockton North)
David Crausby (Bolton North East)
Ms Ann Cryer (Keighley)
John Cummings (Easington)
Bill Etherington (Sunderland North)
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath)
David Hamilton (Midlothian)
Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)
Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central)
Mrs Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley)
Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)
Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)
Albert Owen (Ynys Mon)
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South)
Dr Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East)
Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)
Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green)
Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy)

Add new comment

This website uses cookies, you can find out more and set your preferences here.
By continuing to use this website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.